Online Privacy Policy

Introduction

Veru Inc. and its subsidiaries, including The Female Health Company Ltd. (UK), The Female Health Company Plc (UK), The Female Health Company Malaysia SDN.BHD (Malaysia) and Aspen Park Pharmaceuticals, Inc., (“Veru”, “we” or “us”) respects the privacy of every individual who visits our sites or responds to interactive advertising.

We are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and visitors and the confidentiality of your personal information.

This privacy policy describes what information Veru collects from its customers and visitors; and how Veru uses that information once it is collected.

We also inform you of your options if you do not want your personal information collected or shared when you visit our sites or advertisements.

What Websites Does This Policy Apply To?

This privacy policy applies to information we collect on any website owned by Veru, including the websites located at www.fc2.us.com, fc2femalecondom.com, preboost.com and www.verupharma.com (collectively, the “Website”).

This privacy policy does not apply to any other website owned or operated by any third party retailer, supplier, service provider, social media platform, even if such third party websites link to a website owned by Veru or a website owned by Veru contains links to a third party website. Accordingly, this privacy policy does not apply to the practices of any third party, affiliate, or business partner that Veru does not own or control.

Responsibility

The Veru Privacy Panel is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to Veru collecting and processing their personal data.

All employees of Veru and its subsidiaries who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to processing of their personal information is obtained.

Personal Information We Collect

You may be asked to provide personally identifiable information on the Website, which may include your name, postal address, telephone number, credit card number (if you are seeking to purchase any products) and e-mail address. Veru may also collect medical information, prescriptions, and medical insurance information in order to provide you with services and products.

This information can be gathered when feedback or e-mails are sent to Veru, when you register for services, when you make purchases via the Website, or when responding to questions or requests regarding insurance coverage. Users should be aware that emails are not secure and is not a private method of transmission. Therefore, please do not send confidential information through emails.

You may also provide us with other information, including information you provide by filling out forms on the Website, records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses) if you contact us, details of transactions you carry out through the Website and of the fulfillment of your orders, and your search queries on the Website.

Information Collected Automatically & Cookies

We do employ the use of “cookies” when you log your IP address (the internet address of your computer) by accessing any portion of this website to tell us which parts of the Website you visit and how long you spend there. We use third party providers, such as Google Analytics, to track the state and/or country you are accessing the internet from, the date and time you visited and the type of computer, operating system and Web browser you are using. We may also aggregate the information (as noted below).

Your browser supplies us with this information. We use this information from our server logs to learn more about our visitors, improve our Website, and to personalize your experience on the Website. The information helps us identify overall usage patterns and trends on the site. Many browsers allow you to turn off cookies if you do not want them on your computer. However, some parts of our Website may not function without cookies enabled.

Aggregated Data

Veru may take personal and/or business information and aggregate data so that it is anonymized and no longer personally identifiable. Veru may use this information to enhance the features of the Website and its services; and Veru may publish the information or sell or license this aggregated information to third parties. Veru will take reasonable precautions to ensure that such aggregated information does not contain any confidential or otherwise identifiable data that could be used to identify its source.

Use and Disclosure of Information

If you submit personal and/or business information to Veru, we may use this information to respond to your inquiries or provide various products, information and/or services to you.

Veru will not sell your name, address, e-mail address or other personally identifiable information to any other organization unless you expressly agree at the time you submit information to Veru (typically by checking a box indicating your consent).

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries and affiliates, contractors, service providers, insurers, physicians, medical providers and other third parties we use to support our business such as a credit card processing service provider; and to a successor entity in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, joint venture, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer all or a part of Veru’s assets.

We may also disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary or appropriate to:
(a) satisfy a legal order or comply with legal process;
(b) enforce or apply our terms of use, terms of sale or other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes;
(c) otherwise defend the rights of Veru or its affiliates or business partners; or
(d) protect the rights, property or personal safety of Veru employees, agents, affiliates, business partners, customers or Website users.

Third-Party Services

The Website may offer features and services that are administered or provided by third parties hired by Veru. To receive these services, you may be required to provide these third parties with personal information. All such services are subject to separate terms and conditions established by our third-party providers, including separate privacy policies, which may be different than this privacy policy.

Security

Our Website has reasonable technical, physical and organizational security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. We cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those security measures. Although we cannot guarantee that our systems are 100% secure 100% of the time, we periodically update our technology in order to improve the protection of customer information.

Retention Period

Veru takes reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect and process is only used for its stated use, is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and is limited to the information required to carry out the indicated processing and only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we collected it, except if otherwise required by law.

Your Rights

At any point while we are processing your personal information, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct information that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the information we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the information we hold about you transferred to another organization.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to object to being subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to submit a complaint to a supervising authority: in the event that Veru refuses your request to access your personal information, we will provide you with a reason why. You have the right to complain in the manner below.

You can make a request to access, erase, or modify your personal information by contacting us as described below.

Processing in the United States

Some of Veru’s Websites are operated and managed on servers located and operated within the United States. The United States is not recognized as having adequate safeguards. Residents and citizens of countries and jurisdictions outside of the United States should note the transfer to and processing of personal information on servers located in the United States may not provide the same protection of such information as required under the laws of your residence. By consenting to this privacy policy, you are giving permission to transfer personal information to the United States.

Consent and Removing or Updating Personal Information

By consenting to this privacy policy, you are giving permission to process your personal information specifically for the purposes identified and to the transfer of your personal information to the United States as noted below. Explicit consent is required for Veru to process sensitive personal information. You may withdraw consent at any time by unsubscribing to any email marketing communication; logging into Veru website to update personal preferences; or contacting the privacy panel.

Children

Veru has no intention of collecting any personally identifiable information from individuals under thirteen years of age. If a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian of that child should contact us at the email address or phone number listed below if you would like this information deleted from our records.

Complaints

In the event that you have questions or concerns about how your personal information is being processed by Veru (or an associated third parties) please contact us at the location identified below and we will seek to answer your questions or resolve your concern. If you have an unresolved concern or complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority (Information Commissioner’s Office) and with Veru data protection representatives.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

All matters relating to this privacy policy, Veru’s collection and use of customer information and any dispute or claim arising therefrom or related thereto (in each case, including non-contractual disputes or claims), shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the internal laws of the State of Florida without giving effect to any choice or conflict of law provision or rule (whether of the State of Florida or any other jurisdiction).

Any legal suit, action or proceeding arising out of, or related to, this privacy policy or the Website shall be instituted exclusively in the federal courts of the United States or the courts of the State of Florida in each case located in Miami-Dade County, Florida. You waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over you by such courts and to venue in such courts.

Governing Language

Any translation of this privacy policy is done for local requirements and in the event of a dispute between the English and any non-English versions, the English version of this privacy policy shall govern.

Privacy Policy Changes

Veru reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on this page and will be effective immediately upon posting.

Our Privacy Panel Can Be Contacted At:
Headquarters
4400 Biscayne Blvd.
Suite 888
Miami, Florida 33137-3212

General Inquiries
1-305-509-6897
info@verupharma.com

Last modified: 29th May, 2018